Shelties Online: The Weekly Online Magazine for Lovers of the Breed
|
 

American shetland sheepdog association
2010 national specialty

It's A Sheltie Fiesta!
National Specialty Home

March 13 - 20
Tucson Convention Center
260 S. Church St.
Tucson, Arizona
www.visittucson.org/meeting/conventioncenter/

Fast Path:
> Performance Results
> Conformation Results

Performance Results

HERDING TRIALS

Catalog not available to post due to addresses listed.

STARTED A DUCKS
1st: Score: 88
Sunburst Karefree Kacie
Sire: CH Summerlove Ace Up Your Sleeve
Dam: CH Sunburst Hawaiian Lilliloi
Breeder: Sharon Crawford
Owner: Carol Beagle

2nd: Score: 74
Mistybrooks It Happened One Night
Sire: Mistybrooks Milagro GQ
Dam: CH Mistybrooks Kiss and Tell
Breeder: Jan Williams and Renee Guillierie
Owner: Kerry Lynn Lamorey and Jan Williams

ADVANCED A DUCKS
1st: Score: 83
Acadia Whatever It Takes HXAS OA OAJ
Sire: Linden Acadia Stacked Deck CDX HSAds HSBd HIAds
Dam: Acadia Sweet Emotion PT OA AXJ OF
Breeder: Catherine and Michael Pruss
Owner: Morene Brown and Catherine Pruss

2nd: Score 79
Banner's Legacy of Lace HIS HID
Sire: Tonio Peter'son From Banner CDX PT
Dam: Trinity I'm Mad About Ewe PT
Breeder: Caren Easterday
Owner: Caren Easterday

STARTED A SHEEP
1st: Score 94
Wandering Star Sapphire Mist MX MXJ OF NAP NJP
Sire: CH MACH5 Strathspay Sure Shot Pistol
Dam: Starphire Millenium
Breeder: Bett Thompson
Owner: Sherry Porter

2nd: Score 93.5
Sunburst Karefree Kacie
Sire: CH Summerlove Ace Up Your Sleeve
Dam: CH Sunburst Hawaiian Lilliloi
Breeder: Sharon Crawford
Owner: Carol Beagle

3rd: Score 90.5
Fairfax Hot On Your Heels
Sire: Highledge Irish Cream
Dam: Fairfax Firefly
Breeder: Debbie Vandyk
Owner: Karen Breadey

4th: Score 90
Hill View's Amazin Grace CDX RA PT AX MXJ
Sire: CH Zion's Halcyon Wind O'Marfray
Dam: Hill View's Kari My Dream
Breeder: Mary Miles
Owner: Stephanie Burdett

INTERMEDIATE A SHEEP

1st: Score 81
Triune's True Gri MX MXJ MFX HSAS
Sire: MACH Triune's Midnight Cowboy
Dam: Triune's Gift From Above
Sire: Joan Meyer and Jennifer Oberhelnan
Owner: Marianne Hopkins

AGILITY TRIALS

> Agility JWW Catalog
> Standard Catalog

OBEDIENCE TRIAL


High In Trial and High Combined (Open B: 199; Utility B: 192.5
OTCH Tymeless My Fair Lady UDX5 OM3
Sire: CH BranGay P.S. This Is Austin
Dam: CH Loyal Town Flirt
Breeder: LeAnn Nelson and Jo Virden
Owner/Handler: Lesa Storey

Obedience Results can be found by following the link below

Obedience Class Placements

^ Back to top

Conformation Results

Monday, March 15 :: Judge Kim Aston :: 10am

Shetland Sheepdog Futurity
Total Entry -- 103

Judge will take a 1 hour luncheon break at her discretion

38 dogs entered

6-9 Month Dogs
(19 entered)
1. Macdega Motivation
2. Aynsworth Dreams Do Come True
3. Paray's Protagonist
4. Belmark Noteworthy

^ up to fast path menu

9-12 Month Dogs
(12 entered, 5 absent)
1. Mistybrooks Profiler
2. B'dazzled Silver Blast of Blue Heaven
3. Eloras Outlaw
4. Twin Cedars Slush Fund

^ up to fast path menu

12-18 Month Dogs
(7 entered, 2 absent, 1 measured out)
1. Anistar Vince Lombardi
2. Wintercreek Easy Rider
3. Echo Hills Jack Frost
4. Tremolo Back Stage Pass

^ up to fast path menu

65 bitches entered

6-9 Month Bitches
(27 entered, 8 absent)
1. Westar's Splendour
2. Suncrest Cittadino
3. Lochlyn Rihanna
4. Silverado Sweet Memories

^ up to fast path menu

9-12 Month Bitches
(28 entered, 9 absent)
1. Grandgables Glamour Puss
2. Cimmaron Electra
3. Shilohs Summer Night
4. Masterpiece Opening Night

^ up to fast path menu

12-18 Month Bitches
(10 entered, 1 absent)
1. Royal Hill's Cover Girl
2. Icon Evangelina
3. Rockwood Valley Girl
4. Sea Haven Fashion Forward

^ up to fast path menu

Best in Futurity
Westar's Splendour
Sire: CH Strattonhill Shadland Encore
Dam: Sharokee Sarasoda
Breeder: Mark Hersman
Owner: Mark Hersman


^ up to fast path menu

Runner Up to Best in Futurity
Royal Hill's Cover Girl
Sire: CH Pop Star SS Of Northern Farm, ROM, CC
Dam: CH Norwood Saloona
Breeder: Michael, Linda and Jason Cornella, Alexandra Luhrs-Briggs
Owner: Michael, Linda and Jason Cornella

^ up to fast path menu



Wednesday, March 17:: Judge Marcia Bittner :: 10am

Number of Entries: 453
Dogs in Competition: 355
Conformation Breakdown: 105-152 (51-28) 10-9

Dog Classes
Total Entry -- 56

Puppy 6-9 Month Sable & White Dogs
Start Time: 10:00 AM
(17 entered, 2 absent )

1. Roseglen Fireworks

2. Elbee The Road Less Traveled
3. Macdega Motivation
4. PaRay's Protagonist

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

Puppy 6-9 Month AOAC Dogs
Start Time: 11:02 AM
(17 entered, 1 absent)

1. Belmark Noteworthy

2. Ashbury's Coming Attractions
3. Aynsworth Dreams Do Come True
4. Royal Hills On Broadway

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

Puppy 9-12 Month Sable & White Dogs
Start Time: 12:08 PM
(9 entered, 3 absent)

1. Corteo at PaRay of Don Quixote

2. Windsong Bo-Kee Kopper Flare
3. Jesstar Relativity
4. Seadream Saltwater Cowboy

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

Puppy 9-12 Month AOAC Dogs
Start Time: 12:37 PM
(14 entered, 5 absent)

1. B'Dazzled Silver Blast of Blue Heaven

2. Odyssey Moon Over Blue Heaven
3. Clan Duncan Windance Steel the Show
4. Twin Cedars Slush Fund

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu



Wednesday, March 17:: Judge Charlotte Clem McGowan :: 1pm

Bitch Classes
Total Entry -- 91

Puppy 6-9 Month Sable & White Bitches
Start Time: 1:03 PM
(15 entered, 3 absent)

1. Sunburst Glory Hallelujah

2. Westar's Splendour
3. Belmark Celestial
4. Kensil's Decadence

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

Puppy 6-9 Month AOAC Bitches
Start Time: 1:55 PM
(22 entered, 6 absent)

1. Sirio Coronet Moolight Kiss

2. Two J's Bada Bling
3. Suncrest Cittadino
4. Madselin Chelson Dynamique

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

Puppy 9-12 Month Sable & White Bitches
Start Time: 2:55 PM
(24 entered, 11 absent)

1. Kensils Iona Cinnamon Candy

2. Sea Dream Hearts On Fire
3. Masterpiece Opening Night
4. Wintercreek Bojangles Sweet Liberty

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

Puppy 9-12 Month AOAC Bitches
Start Time: 3:40 PM
(29 entered, 7absent, 1 Move Up)

1. Mejimo Fern Gully
2. Cimmaron Electra
3. Grandgables She's Outa Deja Blue
4. Sandcastle Raggedy Ann

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu



Thursday, March 18 :: Judge Marcia Bittner :: 10am

Dog Classes
Total Entry -- 48

12-18 Month Sable & White Dogs
Start Time: 10:00 AM
(10 entered, 3 absent)

1. Belmark Vermillion
2. Wintercreek Easy Rider
3. Salina's Strategic Move
4. Anistar Vince Lombardi

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

12-18 Month AOAC Dogs
Start Time: 10:34 AM
(15 entered, 7 absent)

1. Stargazer Super Nova

2. Marshland Armed N Dangerous
3. Sunaire Living The Dream
4. Shooting Star Northern Lights

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

Novice Dogs
Start Time: 11:14 AM
(7 entered, 3 absent)

1. Roseglen Kokopelli

2. Shelhaven Glove Save
3. Belmark In Demand
4. Zesta Rockstar

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

Bred-by Exhibitor Dogs
Start Time: 11:45 AM
(9 entered, 0 absent)

1. Westar's Faron
2. Bellways Liquid Sky O'Brangay
3. Conestoga Knight Errant
4. Karmuns Final Word II

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

American Bred Dogs
Start Time: 12:22 PM
(8 entered, 0 absent)

1. Hillstone Deep Winter
2. Homewood Inspiration
3. Westar's Avedon
4. Adohr Penelanes Patent Pending

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu



Thursday, March 18 :: Judge Charlotte Clem McGowan :: 1pm

Bitch Classes
Total Entry -- 65

12-18 Month Sable & White Bitches
Start Time: 1:00 PM
(10 entered, 0 absent)

1. Kensil's Winning Dreams Of Salt City

2. Salina's Love Song
3. Daedream Candy Cane
4. Sirio Sugar N' Spice

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

12-18 Month AOAC Bitches
Start Time: 1:38 PM
(13 entered, 4 absent)

1. Royal Hills Cover Girl
2. Sea Haven Fashion Forward
3. Kell Lil Black Dress
4. Lacewood Traces Of Moonlight

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

Novice Bitches
Start Time: 2:20 PM
(7 entered, 3 absent)

1. Mystic Greer Garson
2. Fairfax Hot On Your Heels CD
3. Show Biz Double Exposure
4. Shelhaven Sea Melody For Leith

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

Bred-By Exhibitor Bitches
Start Time: 2:40 PM
(18 entered, 4 absent, 1 move up)

1. Grandgables Gossip Girl
2. Coronet Charm Bracelet
3. Sterling Totally Smitten
4. Sandcastle Ivy League

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

American Bred Bitches
Start Time: 3:40 PM
(16 entered, 4 absent )

1. Coastal's Cruisin Down South
2. Bo-Kee Red Kastle In The Sun
3. Hillstone Drama Queen
4. Angel's Ramblin Rose

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu



Friday, March 19 :: Judge Marcia Bittner :: 10am

Dog Classes
Total Entry -- 30

Open Black Dogs
Start Time: 10:00 AM
(10 entered, 3 absent)

1. Shadowbrook's Above And Beyond
2. Two J's Patent Pending
3. Primo Black Forest
4. Salt City South Park

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

Open Blue Dogs
Start Time: 10:38 AM
(9 entered, 2 absent )

1. Akadia -Chandelle Steel And Flames
2. Odyssey Best Dressed Man
3. Sandy Isle What's New In Blue
4. Mainland Prime Time

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

Open Sable & White Dogs
Start Time: 11:15 AM
(11 entered, 1 absent)

1. Fleur De Lis JP Spectacular
2. White Stream Of Twinkle Farm
3. Kenset's Never A Dull Moment
4. Caviar's Hot Wired

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

Winners Dog
Stargazer Super Nova (12/18 AOAC)
Sire: CH Macdega Notorious
Dam: Arenray's Akeelah
Breeder: Melissa Strong and Karen Coombs
Owner: Melissa Strong and Candi McHaney
Handler: Aleta Canady

^ UP to fast path menu

Reserve Winners Dog
Westar's Faron (BBE)
Sire: CH Carloway Coronado
Dam: Westar's Wild Kisses
Breeder: Mark Hersman and Breeya Barbree
Owner: Mark Hersman
Handler: Mark Hersman

^ UP to fast path menu

Non-Regular Dog Classes
Total Entry -- 11

Veteran 9-12 Years Dogs
Start Time: 12:35 PM
(8 entered, 0 absent)

1. Ch Raisin's Jameson OA OAJ
2.Ch Carloway Coronado
3. Ch Sandcastle Centerstage
4. Ch Sunburst Oasis Hey Dude

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

Veteran 12+ Years Dogs
Start Time: 1:13 PM
(3 entered, 1 absent)

1. Ch Ozark Crest Fortune In Gold OA OAJ
2. Boston's Daring Pursuit

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu



Friday, March 19 :: Judge Charlotte Clem McGowan :: 1pm

Bitch Classes
Total Entry -- 48

Open Black Bitches
Start Time: 1:20 PM
(12 entered, 2 absent)

1. Virgo Silverado Wish Upon A Star
2. Mejimo Merridon Call Waiting
3. Mistybrooks Fiora
4. Sirio's Poetic Justice

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

Open Blue Bitches
Start Time: 1:55 PM
(12 entered, 1 absent)

1. Kell Personality

2. MacLaren Prima Donna
3. Montage Don't Rain On My Paray
4. Grandgables Meet Me In Milan

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

Open Sable & White Bitches
Start Time: 2:43 PM
(25 entered, 5absent)

1. Sea Haven's Mochaccino

2. Whisperwind Coastal Shared Dreams
3. Kensil's Flashes Of Red
4. Mistybrooks Secret Kiss

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

Winners Bitch
Kell Personality (Open/Blue)
Sire: Ch Okie's Kell Wild Wild West
Dam: Ch Kell Sincerely
Breeder: Amy Massey and Jeannette Powers-Hodson
Owner: Susan Christie.
Handler: Susan Christie

^ UP to fast path menu

Reserve Winners Bitch
MacLaren Prima Donna (Open/Blue)
Sire: Ch Enclave Legends Night Echoes
Dam: MacLaren's Courtesan
Breeder: Cheryl Pike and Glen Stark
Owner: Cheryl Pike and Glen Stark
Handler: Joel McCarty

^ UP to fast path menu

Non-Regular Bitch Classes
Total Entry -- 10

Veteran 9-12 Years Bitches
Start Time: 4:26 PM
(6 entered, 1 absent )

1. Ch Penelane's A Promise Kept UD
2. Ch Shadland Lyrical Tymes
3. Shelgrande's Chiquita Bandita
4. Ch Winterset HY-VERTA Spice Of Life CD RA AX AXJ NF

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

Veteran 12+ Years Bitches
Start Time: 4:52 PM
(4 entered, 0 absent)

1. Ch Sandcastle Regarding Tess
2. Ch Two J's Sandpainting
3. Ch Trevanne's Brown Sugar
4. Worthington's Crown Jewel CD

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu



To be followed by
Judge Marcia Bittner

Non-Regular Dog Classes
Total Entry -- 9

Stud Dogs
Start Time: 5:10 PM
(9 entered, 2 absent )

1. Ch Braeleen Foreign Intrigue
2. Ch Sandance Ardastra
3. Ch Grandgables Oh Henry
4. Ch Icon Drops Of Jupiter

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu



To be followed by
Judge Charlotte Clem McGowan

Non-Regular Bitch Classes
Total Entry -- 6

Brood Bitches
Start Time: 5:50 PM
(6 entered, 0 absent)

1. Ch Norwood Saloona
2. Ch Lacewood By Starlight
3. Sirio's Poetic Justice
4. Tavendale's Tartan Showgirl

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu


Saturday, March 20 :: Judge Marcia Bittner :: 9am

Junior Showmanship Competition
Total Entry -- 13

^ go to fast path menu

Novice Junior

Start Time: 9:00 AM
(1 entered, 0 absent)
1. Grace Szczurek

Novice Intermediate
(2 entered ,0 absent)
1. Cailyn Bowen
2. Kylie Raff

Novice Senior
(1 entered, 0 absent)
1. Nicole Szczurek

Open Intermediate
(6 entered, 1 absent)
1. Samantha Heiser
2. Jordan Flynn
3. Brandi Friesen
4. Tanner Clark

Open Senior
(3 entered, 0 absent)
1. Alexi Parisek
2. Alana Mathisen
3. Anna Marie Oster

Best Junior Handler
Samantha Heiser
Handling: CH Shadow Hill's Star Chaser

^ UP to fast path menu



Saturday, March 20 :: Judge Kim Schive :: 10am

Best of Breed Competition
Total Entry -- 94 (59-35)

Judge will take 1 hour lunch break at her discretion

^ up to fast path menu

Group 1 Dogs
10:00 AM
(23 entered, 4 absent)

9 Dogs Making The Cut:
303 CH Pop Star SS of Northern Farm
305 CH Homewood Winning Colors MX MXJ EF CDX RA HT VCX
319 CH Icon Drops Of Jupiter
321 CH Sagebrush Little Big Man PT OA OAJ
323 CH Braeleen Foreign Intrigue
337 CH Karmuns Peacekeeper
339 CH Zesta Creatin' Havoc
403 CH Homespun Casual Blues
407 CH Shaizach Grand Central

> View Group One Entries

Group 2 Dogs
Start Time: 10:55 AM
(21 entered, 2 absent)

8 Dogs Making The Cut:
341 CH Jade Mist Belmark Bragging Rights
347 CH Leeason Rock My Soul
353 CH Sunburst Faith Unconditional
357 Ch Sea Haven Etched In Silver
365 CH Kencherry's Keep Best Pertner FCI
367 Ch Braeleen Let Freedom Ring
375 CH Okie's Kell Wild Wild West
381 Ch Karmuns Clean Sweep

> View Group Two Entries

Group 3 Dogs
Start Time: 11:45 AM
(17 entered, 3 absent)

9 Dogs Making The Cut:
355 CH Kingsland N' Belmark Fusion
383 CH Salt City Man On A Mission
385 CHGrandgables The Frat Boy
387 CH Mistybrooks Panda Crossing
391 CH Suntera City Life
415 Ch Prairiemist Show Stopper 2nd
281 CH Raisin's Jameson OA OAJ
293 CH Ozark Crest Fortune In Gold OA OAJ
393 Ch Jesstar Maverick


> View Group Three Entries

Dogs Making the 2nd Cut:
303 CH Pop Star SS of Northern Farm
305 CH Homewood Winning Colors MX MXJ EF CDX RA HT VCX
323 CH Braeleen Foreign Intrigue
339 CH Zesta Creatin' Havoc
403 CH Homespun Casual Blues
357 Ch Sea Haven Etched In Silver
365 CH Kencherry's Keep Best Pertner FCI
367 Ch Braeleen Let Freedom Ring
375 CH Okie's Kell Wild Wild West
281 CH Raisin's Jameson OA OAJ
355 CH Kingsland N' Belmark Fusion
385 CHGrandgables The Frat Boy
387 CH Mistybrooks Panda Crossing
415 CH Prairiemist Show Stopper 2nd

Group 4 Bitches
Start Time: 2:10 PM
(20 entered, 7 absent)

7 Bitches Making The Cut:
438 Ch Elora's Diva
442 Ch Kell Lil Sure Shot
450 Ch Sandcastle Desert Diamond
458 Ch Mistybrooks Extreme Caution
472 Ch Paray Cirque Du Soleil
474 Ch Shelhaven Sweet Seduction
504 Ch JusDandy Devine MZ M

> View Group Four Entries

Group 2 Bitches
Start Time: 2:43 PM
(21 entered, 2 absent)

Bitches Making The Cut:
470 Ch Macdega Soliloquy
478 Ch Cambridge Bella Luce
480 Ch Shadow Hill's Star Chaser
488 Ch Belmark Elation
490 Ch Sunway Chartin Unforgettable
494 Ch Iona I Can Shine
500 Ch Suncrest Glitterati
262 Grandgables Playin With Pixies
496 Ch Sunebank Broadway Bound
Vet 424 Ch Penelane's A Promise Kept UD
Vet 428 Ch Sandcastle Regarding Tess

> View Group Five Entries

Bitches Making the 2nd Cut:

438 Ch Elora's Diva
442 Ch Kell Lil Sure Shot
458 Ch Mistybrooks Extreme Caution
472 Ch Paray Cirque Du Soleil
480 Ch Shadow Hill's Star Chaser
500 Ch Suncrest Glitterati
504 Ch JusDandy Devine MZ M
496 Ch Sunebank Broadway Bound
Vet 424 Ch Penelane's A Promise Kept UD

Final Consideration
303 CH Pop Star SS of Northern Farm
365 CH Kencherry's Keep Best Pertner FCI
438 Ch Elora's Diva
472 Ch Paray Cirque Du Soleil
504 Ch JusDandy Devine MZ M

Best of Breed
472 Ch Paray Cirque Du Soleil
Handled by Tray Pittman

^ up to fast path menu

Best of Winners
Kell Personality
Handled by Sue Christie

^ up to fast path menu

Best of Opposite Sex to Best of Breed
303 CH Pop Star SS of Northern Farm
Handled by Tom Coen

^ up to fast path menu

Merit Awards

305 CH Homewood Winning Colors MX MXJ EF CDX RA HT VCX
339 CH Zesta Creatin' Havoc
365 CH Kencherry's Keep Best Pertner FCI
281 CH Raisin's Jameson OA OAJ
375 CH Okie's Kell Wild Wild West
438 Ch Elora's Diva
442 Ch Kell Lil Sure Shot
458 Ch Mistybrooks Extreme Caution
480 Ch Shadow Hill's Star Chaser
504 Ch JusDandy Devine MZ M

^ up to fast path menu

CONTACT US
Report specialty results to Editor Onnaka Dudley at EmmeCDX@aol.com

Send all advertising inquiries to: sheltiesonline@fastmail.us

Contact Us

sheltiesonline@fastmail.us

Snail Mail
Shelties Online
39 Clintonville Road
North Haven, CT 06473

Show Results
Let everyone know about your specialty win! Report your show's results (and/or corrections), including Juniors, Sweeps and Performance, to Editor Onnaka Dudley at EmmeCDX@aol.com

 SHELTIESONLINE.COM © 2004 - 2017 | CONTACT US at sheltiesonline@fastmail.us