Shelties Online: The Weekly Online Magazine for Lovers of the Breed
|
 

American shetland sheepdog association
2011 national specialty

Celebrating A Century
National Specialty Home

April 18 - 23
Purina Event Center
Purina Farms
200 Checkerboard Drive
Grey Summit, MO 63039
www.purina.com/purina-farms/purinafarms.aspx

Mike Fine Photo Links
> Saturday Photos
> Friday Photos
> Thursday Photos
> Wednesday Photos
> Monday Photos

Performance Results

High In Trial
Helena Bennett-Hooper and Kell Moonbeam A Star Is Born

> Agility (April 15)
> Jumpers With Weaves (April 15)
> Obedience / Rally (April 16)
> Herding (April 17)

Conformation Results

Monday, April 18:: Judge Marilyn Marlowe :: 9 a.m.

Shetland Sheepdog Futurity
Total Entry -- 105

Judge will take a 45-minute lunch break at her discretion

42 dogs entered

6-9 Month Dogs
(10 entered, 2 absent)
1. Solange Tour De Force
2. Kismet's Risky Business
3. Kensil's Fully Loaded
4. Drumlin Jet Blue

^ up to fast path menu

9-12 Month Dogs
(15 entered, 4 absent)
1. Ciel Brae Full Metal Jacket
2. Solstice Greendor Nostalgia
3. Brandwine's Take Me Along
4. Grandgables Idealistically Sharrow

^ up to fast path menu

12-18 Month Dogs
(17 entered, 4 absent)
1. Solange Curb Appeal
2. Sea Haven Rikadon Moon N Starz
3. Kaskade's Rip N Skip
4. Oakdale Flying High

Judging will resume at 11:15 AM Central Time

^ up to fast path menu

63 bitches entered

6-9 Month Bitches
(20 entered, 3 absent)
1. Lacewood Zenyatta
2. Seazee's Feeling Like It
3. Kismet's Touch Of Silk
4. Acadia Stage Presence

^ up to fast path menu

9-12 Month Bitches
(20 entered, 7 absent)
1. Macdega Undeniable
2. Crestar Spring Awakening
3. Lira Imagination
4. CH Suncrest Cerulean

^ up to fast path menu

12-18 Month Bitches
(24 entered, 4 absent)
1. Blue Heaven's Iced Latte
2. Miqelon Tremolo Shaenanigans
3. Sea Haven Sashay
4. Shaizach Chelsea Morning At Skye

^ up to fast path menu

Best in Futurity
Blue Heaven's Iced Latte (12-18/B)
Sire: CH Vinita's Iceman Of Blue Heaven
Dam: CH Blue Heavens Wake Up Call
Breeder: Lisa and Lloyd Graser
Owner: Lisa and Lloyd Graser
and Jennifer Rutkas

^ up to fast path menu

Runner Up to Best in Futurity
Lacewood Zenyatta
(6-9/B)
Sire: CH Sea Haven Chasing Moonbeams
Dam: CH Lacewood Bi Starlight
Breeder: Tricia Harris
Owner: Yvonne Sauelson and Tricia Harris

^ up to fast path menu

30 minutes following Futurity -- Parade of Veterans

Wednesday, April 20 :: Judge Barbara Kenealy :: 8 a.m.

Dog Classes
Total Entry -- 104

Puppy 6-9 Month Sable & White Dogs
Start Time: 8 a.m.
(18 entered, 4 absent, 2 moved to 9-12)

1. Wistwin Shalamar Coeur D'Alene

2. Wistwin Equinox
3. Wistwin Shalamar Sunstone
4. Winslow Way To Go

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

Puppy 6-9 Month AOAC Dogs
Start Time: 8:45 AM
(19 entered, 3 absent, #71 moved to BOB)

1. Serenity's Walk In The Park
2. Suncrest Mentissimo
3. Blue Heavens Notoriously B'Dazzled
4. C-A Moon Dundee Prototype

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

Puppy 9-12 Month Sable & White Dogs
Start Time: 9:33 AM
(24 entered, 6 absent)

1. PaRay's KA
2. Solstice Greendor Nostalgia
3. Paray's Preferential
4. Grandgables Idealistically Sharrow

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

Puppy 9-12 Month AOAC Dogs
Start Time: 10:30 AM
(23 entered, 6 absent, 1 move up to BOB)

1. Rosmoor Madrigal
2. Laurelen Whiteoak 'Hey Arnold'
3. Mistybrooks Roundabout
4. Elbee Push For Play

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

12-18 Month Sable & White Dogs
Start Time: 11:15 AM
(20 entered, 4 absent)

1. Solange Curb Appeal
2. Shaizach PaRay Princeton
3. Trelynn's Double Trouble
4. Mercury's Full Circle

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu



Wednesday, April 20 :: Judge Katie Gammill

Bitch Classes
Total Entry -- 121

Puppy 6-9 Month Sable & White Bitches
Start Time: 12:00 PM
(28 entered, 2 absent, #60 moved to 9-12)

1. Shiloh's What A Feeling

2. Seazee's Feeling Like It
3. Coastal's Mad About You
4. Mistybrook Queen Of Love

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

Puppy 6-9 Month AOAC Bitches
Start Time: 1:10
(20 entered, 5 absent)

1. Lacewood Zenyatta

2. Vogue Take Note
3. Carmylie The Good Bi Girl
4. Karmuns Silver Lining

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

Puppy 9-12 Month Sable & White Bitches
Start Time: 1:50 PM
(28 entered, 4 absent)

1. Consort Kymric Crescendo

2. Mill Creek' s Good Golly Ms Molly At Ozark Crest
3. Kaytel Felicity Escadalo
4. Starphire Believe 'N Chance

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

Puppy 9-12 Month AOAC Bitches
Start Time: 2:55 PM
(25 entered, 5 absent)

1. Rosmoor Dreamscape

2. Trilliant Luminescense
3. Laurelen Whiteoak Helga G Pataki
4. Kaskade Dunadae Rushin Berry Moonglow

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

12-18 Month Sable & White Bitches
Start Time: 3:50 PM
(20 entered, 1 absent)

1. Solange Onstar

2. Two J's Kate Spade
3. Mistybrooks To Russia With Love
4. Sevenoaks Explosive Secrets Of The Heart

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu



Thursday, April 21 :: Judge Katie Gammill :: 8 a.m.

Bitch Classes
Total Entry -- 97

12-18 Month AOAC Bitches
Start Time: 8: 00 AM
(22 entered, 3 absent)

1. Shooting Star's Haley's Comet

2. Jana Karefree Karaoke
3. Felicity Jamaican Me Crazy
4. Wistwin Rejoice

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

Novice Bitches
Start Time: 8:50 AM
(21 entered, 4 absent)

1. Zesta Northern Kiss

2. Shelamo Riding The Wind
3. Treasure Konanah Gracious Majesky
4. Hidow Wild At Heart

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

Bred-By Exhibitor Bitches
Start Time: 9:40 AM
(26 entered, 3 absent, 2 move ups)

1. Mistybrooks Secret Kiss

2. Wistwin Cataway Snow Angel
3. Darmil Party Crasher
4. Kell Lil Black Dress

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

American Bred Bitches
Start Time:10:35 AM
(28 entered, 8 absent)

1. Belmark Covewind Tiki Bar
2. Storyland's I'm No Angel
3. Macdega Undeniable
4. Drumlin Time Of My Life

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu



Thursday, April 21 :: Judge Barbara Kenealy

Dog Classes
Total Entry -- 87

12-18 Month AOAC Dogs
Start Time: 11:15 AM
(17 entered, 2 absent)

1. Suncrest Gibraltar

2. Merrie-Go Spirit Warrior
3. Silverado C R Ford
4. Linkridge Blackberry

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

Novice Dogs
Start Time: 12:00 PM
(9 entered, 2 absent)

1. Westar's Run For The Money

2. Lynphil Blues Baby Blue
3. Last Castle'swilfi FCI
4. Jesstar Tereno

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

Bred-by Exhibitor Dogs
Start Time: 12:30
(13 entered, 2 absent)

1. Grandgables Whoz Ya Grandaddy

2. Suncrest Apparition
3. Besame's Wild Thing
4. PaRay's Coastal Bad Moon Rising

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

American Bred Dogs
Start Time: 1:00 PM
(14 entered, 3 absent)

1. Laurelen Hidow Babalu

2. Suncrest Diageo
3. Krislyn Meant To Be
4. Windsong Bo-Kee Kopper Flare

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

Open Black Dogs
Start Time: 00:00
(18 entered, 3 absent, #355 Move up, #337 to Blue class)

1. Belmark Shake Up

2. Kencherry's Vit Roon
3. Weatherman's TakeThe Lead OA AXJ
4. Lynphil Timeless Piece

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

Open Blue Dogs
Start Time: 2:05 PM
(16 entered, 5 absent)

1. Hillstone Honky Tonk

2. Laureate Cold Play
3. Voyager's Tow J's Franco Sarto
4. Holistic Maple JP Valais Weisshorn

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu



Thursday, April 21 :: Judge Katie Gammill

Bitch Classes
Total Entry -- 59

Open Black Bitches
Start Time: 2:40 PM
(26 entered, 7 absent)

1. Sunaire Vogue Bi All Means

2. Grandgables Mirror Image
3. Shilohs Jersey Girl
4. Imperial's Cinderella Story HT PT RN

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

Open Blue Bitches
Start Time: 3:25 PM
(33 entered, 4 absent, 1 move up)

1. Toven Water-Colored Memories

2. Misty Isle's Wheel Of Fortune
3. Miquelon Tremelo Shaenanigans
4. Sandy Isle Satin And Pearls

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu



Friday, April 22 :: Judge Barbara Kenealy :: 8 a.m.

Open Sable & White Dogs
Start Time: 8:00 AM
(27 entered, 6 absent, 1 move up)

1. Shalligy's Le Gentil Farfadet

2. Acadia Prince Of Peace
3. Barwoods Truespirit Daytona
4. Cindahope Taylored Troubadour

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

Cut in Winners: Shalligy's Le Gentil Farfadet, Suncrest Gibraltar, PaRay's KA, Serenity's A Walk In The Park

Winners Dog
Shalligy's Le Gentil Farfadet
Sire: CH Pop Star SS Of Northern Farm
Dam: Shaligy's Deesee Calypso
Breeder: Ginette Plouffe
Owner: M. Ferland, S. Savard, G. Plouffe, B. Coutu
Handler: Tammie Gabrielson
Class: Open Sable

^ UP to fast path menu

Reserve Winners Dog
Suncrest Gibraltar
Sire: CH Suncrest Rhetoric
Dam: CH Suncrest Splendour
Breeder: Greg Speeks and Doug Mock
Owner: Greg Speeks and Doug Mock
Handler: Greg Speeks
Class: 12-18 AOAC

^ UP to fast path menu

Non-Regular Dog Classes
Total Entry -- 8

Veteran 9-12 Years Dogs
Start Time: 9:30 AM
(4 entered, 0 absent)

1. CH Whiteoak's Dealers Choice II

2. CH Mindalyn-winterset Sunrunner
3. CH Karmuns Landslide
4. CH Aladdin's Double Exposure

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

Veteran 12+ Years Dogs
Start Time: 9:40 AM
(4 entered, 0 absent)

1. CH Southwinds Solange Aidan' Abet

2. CH Starlites Cast In Red
3. CH Two J's Inferno
4. CH Raisins Jameson OA OAJ

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu



Friday, April 22 :: Judge Katie Gammill

Open Sable & White Bitches
Start Time: 9:55 AM
(36 entered, 9 absent, 1 move up)

1. Crinans Diva

2. Treasure Konanah JP Endless Heart
3. Tavendale Grandgables Play Toy
4. Sirio Sugar N Spice

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

Cut in Winners: Solange Onstar, Crinan's Diva, Toven Water-Colored Memories, Sunaire Vogue Bi All Means

Winners Bitch
Solange Onstar
Sire: CH Solange Surround Sound
Dam: CH Solange Spring Fling
Breeder: Linda Nicholas
Owner: Linda Nicholas
Handler: Nick Joines
Class: 12-18 month Sable and White

^ UP to fast path menu

Reserve Winners Bitch
Crinan's Diva
Sire: CH Talisker's Bengal
Dam: Highledge Dream A Little Dream
Breeder: Evelyn Susin
Owner: Evelyn Susin
Handler: Shelley McHugh-Boumans
Class: Open Sable

^ UP to fast path menu

Non-Regular Bitch Classes
Total Entry -- 25

Veteran 9-12 Years Bitches
Start Time: 11:35 AM
(18 entered, 2 absent)

1. CH Lynphil's Porscha

2. CH Carloway Captiva
3. Kieferts Coyote Moon Dancer
4. CH Emprise Silver Lining

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu

Veteran 12+ Years Bitches
Start Time: 12:02 PM
(7 entered, 1 absent)

1. CH Penelane's A Promise Kept UD

2. CH Afta's Fancy
3. CH MACH Carousel's Sweet Georgia Brown CD MX MXJ HXAS
4. Skyehaven Masquerade

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu



Judge Barbara Kenealy

Non-Regular Dog Classes
Total Entry -- 18

Stud Dogs
Start Time: 12:30 PM
(18 entered, 8 absent)

1. CH Braeleen Let Freedom Ring

2. CH Dan Dee One From The Heart
3. CH Macdega Notorious
4. CH Shield Crest Colorado

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu



Judge Katie Gammill

Non-Regular Bitch Classes
Total Entry -- 10

Brood Bitches
Start Time: 1:38 M
(10 entered, 3 absent)

1. Wistwin Tickertape

2. Blue Heavens Forget-Me-Not
3. GCH Consort Celebration
4. CH Worthington's Dark Lady CD RAE

> View Class Entries

^ UP to fast path menu


Saturday, April 23 :: Judge Barbara Kenealy :: 8 a.m.

Junior Showmanship Competition
Total Entry -- 17

^ go to fast path menu

Novice Intermediate
Start Time: 8:00 AM
(2 entered, 0 absent)

1. Lauren Silva
2. Kelly Sieja

Novice Senior
(2 entered, 0 absent)

1. Danielle Jones
2. Tyler Lee

Open Junior
(2 entered, 0 absent)

1. Rylee Parrott
2. Grace Szcurek

Open Intermediate
(4 entered, 0 absent)

1. Samantha Heiser

2. Tanner Clark
3. Jaycee Cartmell
4. Jordan Flynn

Open Senior
(7 entered, 1 absent #604)

1. Alexis Parisek

2. Cailyn Bowen
3. Rachel Robertson
4. Jade Brough Jimenez

Best Junior Handler
1. Alexis Parisek
Handling: Voyager's Two J's Franco Sarto

^ UP to fast path menu



Saturday, April 23 :: Judge Joe Molloy :: 9:30 a.m.

Best of Breed Competition
Total Entry -- 151 (91-60)

Judge will take 45-minute lunch break at his discretion

^ up to fast path menu

Group 1 Dogs
Time Started: 9:30 AM
(20 entered, 2 absent)

> View Group 1 Entries

Dogs Making The Cut:
CH Sea Haven Chasing Moonbeams, CH Macdega Notorious, GCH Kylene Eden the Dragonslayer, CH Dan Dee One From The Heart, CH Solange Surround Sound

Group 2 Dogs
(20 entered, 3 absent)

> View Group 2 Entries

Dogs Making The Cut:
CH Shield Crest Colorado, CH Redfield Intrique, CH Suncrest Rhetoric, CH Mistybrook's Profiler, CH Rosmoor Promised Land, CH PaRay's Cambridge

Group 3 Dogs
Start Time: 10:50 AM
(20 entered, 5 absent)

> View Group 3 Entries

Dogs Making The Cut:
CH Carmylie Sea Wave, CH Aynsworth Silver Moonlight, CH Grandgables Frat Boy, CH Windrush Aynsworth Night Sky, CH Rosmoor Protocol, CH Kencherry's Keep Best Pertner FCI

Group 4 Dogs
Start Time: 1:15 PM
(20 entered, 5 absent)

> View Group 4 Entries

Dogs Making The Cut:
CH Shadow Hill Bluegrass, GCH Lanstarr Squire Talfryn O'Boyle, CH Elbee Fantasia Mukee Bizniz NAJ, CH Grandgables Ravenscourt Joker, CH Cajun Bay Ross Roi Flintlock, CH Coastal Wintercreek Storm Warning, CH Laurendel Bitter Conquest

Group 5 Dogs
Start Time: 12:45 PM
(17 entered, 3 absent)

> View Group 5 Entries

Dogs Making The Cut:
CH Mistybrook Milagros GQ, CH Jesstar Affirmation, CH Mystique Wikked Pursuit, GCH Homespun Casual Blues PT NA OAJ NF, CH Belmark Shakedown, Rosmoor Mojave, CH Southwinds Solange Aidan' Abet

Dogs Making the 2nd Cut:
CH Sea Haven Chasing Moonbeams, CH Macdega Notorious, GCH Kylene Eden the Dragonslayer, CH Dan Dee One From The Heart, CH Solange Surround Sound, CH Suncrest Rhetoric, CH PaRay's Cambridge, CH Aynsworth Silver Moonlight, CH Grandgables Frat Boy, CH Rosmoor Protocol, CH Kencherry's Keep Best Pertner FCI, CH Shadow Hill Bluegrass, CH Elbee Fantasia Mukee Bizniz NAJ, CH Grandgables Ravenscourt Joker, CH Mistybrook Milagros GQ, CH Jesstar Affirmation, CH Mystique Wikked Pursuit, GCH Homespun Casual Blues PT NA OAJ NF, Rosmoor Mojave, CH Southwinds Solange Aidan' Abet

Group 6 Bitches
Start Time: 1:35 PM
(20 entered, 6 absent)

> View Group 6 Entries

Bitches Making The Cut:
CH Odyssey Trimmed In Lace, CH Neahm's Kiss Me Kate, CH Robinaire Mercedes O Dorlane, CH Toven Rikadon Makin' Waves, CH Newdawns Styled Bi Grandgables, CH Glamoor's P.S. I Love You, CH Norwood Saloona

Group 7 Bitches
Start Time: 2:05 PM
(20 entered, 4 absent)

> View Group 7 Entries

Bitches Making The Cut:
GCH Sea Haven's Mochaccino, CGH Consort Celebration, CH Caerleon Sunset Sensation, CH Mistybrooks Extreme Caution, CH Mystic Ava Gardner, CH Baystar's Atlantic Sweet Maple, CH Suncrest Cerulean, GCH Shield Crest Phoenix

Group 8 Bitches
Start Time: 2:30 PM
(20 entered, 1 absent)

> View Group 8 Entries

Bitches Making The Cut:
CH Hillstone Hallelujah, CH Milestones Cool Summer Wind, CH Shadow Hill's Star Chaser, CH Sandcastle Demanding Mandy, CH Playland Windyrose Cowgirl, CH Shaizach Diamond District, CH Shaizach Anticipation, CH Sunebank Broadway Bound, CH Caerleon Sunset Sensation

Group 9 Bitches
Start Time: 3:10 PM
(10 entered, 1 absent)

> View Group 9 Entries

Bitches Making The Cut:
CH Trevanne's Angelina, CH Jus Dandy Devine Mz M, CH Lynphil's Porscha (Veteran), CH Penelane's A Promise Kept UD (Veteran),

Bitches Making the 2nd Cut:
CH Neahm's Kiss Me Kate, CH Toven Rikadon Makin' Waves, CH Newdawns Styled Bi Grandgables, CH Norwood Saloona, CH Caerleon Sunset Sensation, CH Mistybrooks Extreme Caution, CH Baystar's Atlantic Sweet Maple, CH Suncrest Cerulean, CH Shadow Hill's Star Chaser, CH Sandcastle Demanding Mandy, CH Shaizach Anticipation, CH Sunebank Broadway Bound, CH Trevanne's Angelina, CH Jus Dandy Devine Mz M

Dogs Making the 3rd Cut:
CH Sea Haven Chasing Moonbeams, CH Macdega Notorious, GCH Kylene Eden the Dragonslayer, CH Dan Dee One From The Heart, CH Solange Surround Sound, CH Suncrest Rhetoric, CH Grandgables Frat Boy, CH Kencherry's Keep Best Pertner FCI, CH Mistybrook Milagros GQ, CH Jesstar Affirmation, GCH Homespun Casual Blues PT NA OAJ NF, Rosmoor Mojave,

Bitches Making the 3rd Cut:
CH Neahm's Kiss Me Kate, CH Toven Rikadon Makin' Waves, CH Newdawns Styled Bi Grandgables, CH Norwood Saloona, CH Caerleon Sunset Sensation, CH Mistybrooks Extreme Caution, CH Baystar's Atlantic Sweet Maple, CH Suncrest Cerulean, CH Shadow Hill's Star Chaser, CH Sandcastle Demanding Mandy, CH Shaizach Anticipation, CH Sunebank Broadway Bound, CH Trevanne's Angelina, CH Jus Dandy Devine Mz M

Best of Breed
CH Sea Haven Chasing Moonbeams
Sire: CH Aynsworth Silver Moonlight
Dam: Sea Haven Paris By Night
Breeder: Yvonne Samuelson
Owner: Dr. David Marcialyn and Yvonne Samuelson
Handler: Yvonne Samuelson

^ up to fast path menu

Best of Winners
Solange Onstar
Sire: CH Solange Surround Sound
Dam: CH Solange Spring Fling
Breeder: Linda Nicholas
Owner: Linda Nicholas

^ up to fast path menu

Best of Opposite Sex to Best of Breed
GCH Jus Dandy Devine Mz M
Breeder: Claudia Frank
Owner: Claudia Frank and Kim Furlong
Sire: CH Jus Dandy Rocketman HT
Dam: CH Jus Dandy Twila Devine
Handler: Julie Desy

Select Dog
Ch Solange Surround Sound

Sire: CH Whiteoak's Dealers Choice II
Dam: CH Solange Body Language
Breeder: Linda Nicholas
Owner: Linda Nicholas
Handler: Nick Joines

Select Bitch
CH Sunebank Broadway Bound

Sire:CH Shamont Campaign Slogan
Dam: CH Sunebank Madison Avenue
Breeder: Wendy Mount and Carolyn Vack
Owner: Marni Sharoff and Wendy Mount
Handler: Marni Sharoff

^ up to fast path menu

Merit Awards
CH Macdega Notorious
CH Grandgables Frat Boy
GCH Kylene Eden the Dragonslayer
CH Dan Dee One From The Heart
CH Kencherry's Keep Best Pertner FCI
CH Mistybrook Milagros GQ
CH Jesstar Affirmation
GCH Homespun Casual Blues PT NA OAJ NF
CH Rosmoor Mojave
CH Newdawns Styled Bi Grandgables
CH Norwood Saloona
CH Neahm's Kiss Me Kate
CH Mistybrooks Extreme Caution
CH Shadow Hill's Star Chaser
CH Trevanne's Angelina

^ up to fast path menu

CONTACT US
Report specialty results to Editor Onnaka Dudley at EmmeCDX@aol.com

Send all advertising inquiries to: sheltiesonline@fastmail.us

Contact Us

sheltiesonline@fastmail.us

Snail Mail
Shelties Online
39 Clintonville Road
North Haven, CT 06473

Show Results
Let everyone know about your specialty win! Report your show's results (and/or corrections), including Juniors, Sweeps and Performance, to Editor Onnaka Dudley at EmmeCDX@aol.com

 SHELTIESONLINE.COM © 2004 - 2017 | CONTACT US at sheltiesonline@fastmail.us